Home > Privacy Policy > 
This website uses Google Analytics cookies for the purpose of generating anonymous web site statistics.







Web in a Box

Beautiful templates, advanced features and quick turnaround, all designed to provide you with a cost effective solution to make you smile. [more...]

Registered Charities receive a 10% discount.



Privacy Policy

[last updated: 01/02/2011]

Ethical WebSites respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Ethical WebSites provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, as required by the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z8381279.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Site accessible from http://www.ethicalwebsites.co.uk and http://www.ethicalwebsites.com (the "Site") and data we receive from you via these Sites. Ethical WebSites ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below. Other sites accessible by links provided within this Site to external organisations are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected

This Site contains the ability to contact us for more information about our products and services at any time. The types of personal information you provide to us may include name, address, phone, email address, User Ids and passwords, billing information, transaction, credit card information and contact preferences.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to provide the services you request, to communicate with you, to update you on services and benefits, and to better understand who uses this Site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Site.

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Ethical WebSites products and services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-in to receive market research and customer surveys. If subsequently you want to opt-out, simply email us at dpa@ethicalwebsites.com.

We do not collect extra information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors (such as Netserve Consultants Limited who provide our web hosting facilities) for the purpose of processing and fulfilling our contractual obligations with you. In these circumstances we always require that your information is kept safe and secure and only used in accordance with this policy.

Otherwise, unless we have your consent, we will ensure so far as is possible that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

WHOIS - public registers of domain owners

For the purposes of registering, renewing and transferring domain names we are required by any one of three bodies to collect and provide information about you during the process. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and if applicable, your facsimile number. The registers then require that this information and details of the domain registered will be made public via an interactive Web page and WHOIS service. Please note that we may not be able to control how members of the public make use of such information.

The three registers that may contain your details:
  1. Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, ICANN (for .com, .net and .org domains) - your information will likely be stored outside of the European Economic Area, typically, but not certainly, in the United States of America.
  2. Nominet (for any domain ending in .uk) - your information will likely be stored inside the European Economic Area.
  3. EURid (for any domain ending in .eu) - your information will likely be stored inside the European Economic Area.

Please note that if you are a non-trading individual then you may opt out of Nominet's public register (your details will still be stored on a private register), see: Nominet's FAQ. Businesses may not opt out.

By agreeing to allow Ethical WebSites to register, renew or transfer a domain name for you, it will be assumed that you are in full agreement with this Privacy Policy, including the requirement for your information to be stored in one of the above named registers. You further acknowledge that the use to which such data is put by these registers, and those who access them, is completely beyond our reasonable control.

Children's privacy

Ethical WebSites believes that protecting children's privacy online is extremely important, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's use of the Internet and to spend time online with their children. We do not collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Parts of the Site contain links to third party web sites for your information. If you use these links, you will leave this Site. When you access a third party site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to from our Site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Security

We do not give visitors to the Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

However, Ethical WebSites acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information that you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical and electronic processes to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

Crime prevention and detection

We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies.

Automatic collection of information

We do not use Cookies for collecting personal information.

The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information other than logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can browse the Site without disclosing your personal data.

Feedback, including comments and questions


We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about Ethical WebSites use of your information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send an email to dpa@ethicalwebsites.com.

If you email us, or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you if you have chosen to opt-in to such mailings. We will not give your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you email us please remember that the content of your email is insecure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

Your rights to access personal data

Ethical WebSites strives to keep your personal data accurate and encourages you to contact us at dpa@ethicalwebsites.com to update your information, if necessary.

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact us directly:

Email: dpa@ethicalwebsites.com
Address: Ethical WebSites, 18 Cormorant Wood, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7WH
Telephone: 01635 528482

We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Data Protection Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver's licence or current bills - original or photocopy) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data that we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:
  1. erased
  2. rectified or amended
  3. completed


Complaints and disputes

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send us your questions and comments regarding our privacy practices to dpa@ethicalwebsites.com or send us a letter to the above address.

In the unlikely event that you do not receive a response to your inquiry, or if you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Switchboard: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524 510
DX: 20819 Wilmslow
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Full contact details can be found on the following page: www.ico.gov.uk/Global/contact_us.aspx

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Site so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use the Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.
[Sleeker_special_clear]